Is ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- yogurt base cultured grade a nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT BASE INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. MINI GEMS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
MIXED BERRY YOGURT 1% MILK FAT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, MIXED BERRY VANILLA
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


