Is Alpine Cheese Grated Edam Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
- cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Anti Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200)
Check Alpine Cheese Grated Edam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine Cheese Grated Edam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpine Cheese Grated Edam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


