Is Alpine Lace Alpine Lace® 25% Reduced Fat White Deli American Cheese Product, 5 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR-IF COLORED)

Check Alpine Lace Alpine Lace® 25% Reduced Fat White Deli American Cheese Product, 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking