Is AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dehydrated butter
- enzymes modified butter
- whey solids
- butter flavor
- sweet cream powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Instant White Rice (cooked), Wild Rice (cooked), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Diced Chicken White Meat Freeze Dried (chicken, Salt), Chicken Flavor Broth Low Sodium (maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Celery, Parsley, Spinach, Garlic, Carrot), Potato Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Extractives Of Spice (including Turmeric And Paprika), Soy Lecithin. Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Champignon Mushrooms, Sweet Cream Powder, Butter Flavor (whey Solids, Enzymes Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color)), Potato Starch, White Onion, Garlic Granulated, Shiitake Extract Powder (maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt), Seasoning (contain: Baker’s Yeast Extract, Salt, Canola Oil (anti-dusting)), Sea Salt, Spinach, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Soy and Milk.
Check AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


