Is AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet cream powder
  • whey solids
  • chicken flavor broth low sodium
  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned grilled diced chicken white meat freeze dried
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzymes modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream powder
whey solids
chicken flavor broth low sodium

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant White Rice (cooked), Wild Rice (cooked), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Diced Chicken White Meat Freeze Dried (chicken, Salt), Chicken Flavor Broth Low Sodium (maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Celery, Parsley, Spinach, Garlic, Carrot), Potato Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Extractives Of Spice (including Turmeric And Paprika), Soy Lecithin. Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Champignon Mushrooms, Sweet Cream Powder, Butter Flavor (whey Solids, Enzymes Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color)), Potato Starch, White Onion, Garlic Granulated, Shiitake Extract Powder (maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt), Seasoning (contain: Baker’s Yeast Extract, Salt, Canola Oil (anti-dusting)), Sea Salt, Spinach, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish