Is AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken flavor broth low sodium
- cooked seasoned grilled diced chicken white meat freeze dried
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Instant White Rice (cooked), Wild Rice (cooked), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Diced Chicken White Meat Freeze Dried (chicken, Salt), Chicken Flavor Broth Low Sodium (maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Celery, Parsley, Spinach, Garlic, Carrot), Potato Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Extractives Of Spice (including Turmeric And Paprika), Soy Lecithin. Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Champignon Mushrooms, Sweet Cream Powder, Butter Flavor (whey Solids, Enzymes Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color)), Potato Starch, White Onion, Garlic Granulated, Shiitake Extract Powder (maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt), Seasoning (contain: Baker’s Yeast Extract, Salt, Canola Oil (anti-dusting)), Sea Salt, Spinach, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Soy and Milk.
Check AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


