Is Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Gluten Free?

Description
Mild almond flavor, subtly sweet, with a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into coffee or used in baking. Reviewers praise its versatility and convenience but note the flavor is milder than some alternatives and the texture may seem thin to certain palates overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring emulsifier
natural flavouring emulsifier
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild almond flavor, subtly sweet, with a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into coffee or used in baking. Reviewers praise its versatility and convenience but note the flavor is milder than some alternatives and the texture may seem thin to certain palates overall.
Ingredients
Water ALMOND [2.3%] Sugar Calcium [Calcium Carbonate] Sea Salt Stabilisers [Guar Gum, Gellan Gum] Natural Flavouring Emulsifier [Lecithins] Potassium Iodide Vitamins B12 B12 D E
Check Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


