Is Alpro Barista Soya Long Life Drink Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans ), Fructose, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphates), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Vegetable Oils And Fats (Sunflower, Shea), Sea Salt, Vitamins (B2, B12, D2)

Check Alpro Barista Soya Long Life Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Barista Soya Long Life Drink is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCooking