Is Alpro Caramel Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g Gluten Free?

Description
Caramel-flavored spoonable dessert with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, pudding substitute, or topping for fruit and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent caramel taste, convenient multipack format, and child-friendly appeal, while some note portability and occasional comments that sweetness can be higher than anticipated for certain consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- modified starch
- flavourings
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel-flavored spoonable dessert with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, pudding substitute, or topping for fruit and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent caramel taste, convenient multipack format, and child-friendly appeal, while some note portability and occasional comments that sweetness can be higher than anticipated for certain consumers.
Ingredients
SOYA Base [Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (8.6%)], Sugar, Modified Starch, Caramelised Sugar (1.8%), Calcium [Tri-Calcium Phosphate], Maltodextrin, Thickeners [Pectins, Carrageenan], Flavourings, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Vitamins [B2, B12, D2]
Check Alpro Caramel Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Caramel Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Alpro Caramel Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


