Is Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style plain alternative offers a smooth, spoonable texture commonly suited to breakfasts, smoothies, fruit and granola, sauces or baking. Reviewers cite a pleasantly subtle tang, occasional variation in thickness between batches, and overall versatility; some frequently note it’s less sharp than traditional Greek yogurt.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- tri-calcium citrate
- sea salt natural flavouring antioxidants
- +1 more
vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style plain alternative offers a smooth, spoonable texture commonly suited to breakfasts, smoothies, fruit and granola, sauces or baking. Reviewers cite a pleasantly subtle tang, occasional variation in thickness between batches, and overall versatility; some frequently note it’s less sharp than traditional Greek yogurt.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS : Water Hulled soya beans (15.7%) Sugar Stabiliser (Pectins) Calcium (Tri-calcium citrate) Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid) Sea salt Natural flavouring Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Vitamins B6 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).
Check Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


