Is Alpro Meal to Go Drink Chocolate Banana 500ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium iodide sodium selenite vitamins a b1 b2 b3 b5 b6 biotin b9 b12 c d2 e
- sea salt flavourings calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural banana flavouring acidity regulator
potassium iodide sodium selenite vitamins a b1 b2 b3 b5 b6 biotin b9 b12 c d2 e
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Hulled soya beans (8.8%) Oat (5%) Sugar Maltodextrin Fat-reduced cocoa* (1.5%) Corn starch Vegetable oils (Rapeseed, Linseed) Chicory root fibre Stabilisers (Locust bean gum, Gellan gum) Banana juice from concentrate (0.6%) Natural banana flavouring Acidity regulator (Potassium phosphates) Sea salt Flavourings Calcium (Calcium carbonate) Potassium iodide Sodium selenite Vitamins A B1 B2 B3 B5 B6 Biotin B9 B12 C D2 E.
Check Alpro Meal to Go Drink Chocolate Banana 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Meal to Go Drink Chocolate Banana 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


