Is Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegan?

Description
Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tri-calcium phosphate
- vitamins b2 b12 d2
- calcium
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.
Ingredients
OAT Base (97%) (Water, OAT (9.5%)), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Calcium [Tri-Calcium Phosphate] Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Vitamins B2 B12 D2
Check Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


