Is Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • vitamins b2 b12 d2
  • calcium

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT Base (97%) (Water, OAT (9.5%)), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Calcium [Tri-Calcium Phosphate] Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Vitamins B2 B12 D2

Check Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemCooking BaseDrink Mixer