Is Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g Vegan?

Description
Light strawberry flavor and smooth, spoonable texture make this suitable for breakfasts, snacks, or stirred into cereals and smoothies. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and natural berry taste, praising versatility; some comment on sweetness level and occasional fruit pieces. Often used topped with granola or eaten straight from the pot.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- yogurt cultures
- acidophilus
- b12
- b2
- +3 more
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light strawberry flavor and smooth, spoonable texture make this suitable for breakfasts, snacks, or stirred into cereals and smoothies. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and natural berry taste, praising versatility; some comment on sweetness level and occasional fruit pieces. Often used topped with granola or eaten straight from the pot.
Ingredients
Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans (9.4%)), Strawberry (8%), Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Calcium (Tri-Calciumcitrate), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Extract, Modified Starch, Stabilisers (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Sea Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), L. Acidophilus
Check Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Alpro Soya Chilled Dairy Free Alternative to Cream 250ml
Where to buy
Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


