Is Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • yogurt cultures
  • b12
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • b2
  • +1 more

yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (water, Hulled Soya Beans (9.7%)), Sugar, Raspberry (5.2%) (fruit (3.1%), Juice From Concentrate (2.1%)), Cranberry (5%) (fruit (2.9%), Juice From Concentrate (2.1%)), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid), Stabiliser (pectins), Calcium (tri-calcium Phosphate), Carrot Extract, Beetroot Extract, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Antioxidants (tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (b2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (no Peanuts). Free From Dairy And Gluten.

Check Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep