Is Alpro Sabor Natural Con Coco Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ferments of yogurt
  • natural flavors

ferments of yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Product Based On Soy With Coconut, And Added Calcium And Vitamins. Ingredients: Soy Base (93.1%) [water, Hulled Soybeans (10.4%)], Coconut Base (6.2%) [water, Coconut Cream (2.9%)], Sugar, Calcium (tricalcium Citrate), Stabilizers (pectins), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Antioxidants (tocopherol Extract), Vitamin D2, Ferments Of Yogurt (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (not Peanuts). Dairy-free And Gluten-free.

Check Alpro Sabor Natural Con Coco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDrinking