Is Alpro Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • vitamins b2
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya base (90.9%) (Water, Hulled soya beans (9.9%)], Sugar, Stabilis - er [Pectins), Acidity regulators (Citric acid, Sodium citrates), Calcium (Tri-calcium phosphate), Carrot concentrate, Sea salt, Flavourings, Natural vanilla flavouring, Exhausted vanilla bean (0.03%), Antioxi - dants (Tocopherol - rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus). For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain traces of nuts (no peanuts). Free from dairy and gluten. Naturally lactose free. Best before: see top of pack. Keep refrigerated between +1 and +7°C.

Check Alpro Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie