Is Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanillin), Rice Cake (rice, Brown Rice, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Pecan Nut. Contains Milk, Soy and Nut.

Check Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go