Is Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk chocolate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanillin), Rice Cake (rice, Brown Rice, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Pecan Nut. Contains Milk, Soy and Nut.

Check Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go