Is Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanillin), Rice Cake (rice, Brown Rice, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Pecan Nut. Contains Milk, Soy and Nut.
Check Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alquimia Dark Chocolate Covered Rice Cakes With Quinoa And Flaxseed & Pecan Nuts Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
About this product
Snack · Piece, Candy Piece


