Is Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • nonfat milk, salt, locust bean gum, carrageenan, carbon dioxide

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme

Check Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfastSaladTopping