Is Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • lactose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acorn Fed Lean Iberico Pork Meat, Spanish Paprika, Salt, Lactose, Dextrose, Dextrin, Milk Protein, Pork Protein, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium, Rosemary Extract, Paprila Extract, Trisodium Citrate, Beef Collagen Casing (Non Edible)

Check Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking