Is Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- pork protein
- milk protein
- lactose
- acorn fed lean iberico pork meat
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acorn Fed Lean Iberico Pork Meat, Spanish Paprika, Salt, Lactose, Dextrose, Dextrin, Milk Protein, Pork Protein, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium, Rosemary Extract, Paprila Extract, Trisodium Citrate, Beef Collagen Casing (Non Edible)
Check Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Alta Expresion 100% Pure Iberico de Bellota Acorn Fed Chorizo 1 lb aprox is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


