No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raw cane sugar, organic cacao beans, coconut toffee (organic raw cane sugar, organic desiccated coconut, organic butterfat, sea salt), organic cocoa butter, organic whole milk, organic butterfat.

Check Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking
Vegan? Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 | Spoonful