Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raw cane sugar, organic cacao beans, coconut toffee (organic raw cane sugar, organic desiccated coconut, organic butterfat, sea salt), organic cocoa butter, organic whole milk, organic butterfat.

Check Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking
Gluten Free? Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 | Spoonful