Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raw cane sugar, organic cacao beans, coconut toffee (organic raw cane sugar, organic desiccated coconut, organic butterfat, sea salt), organic cocoa butter, organic whole milk, organic butterfat.

Check Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking
Vegetarian? Alter Eco Americas Organic Chocolate Bar - Dark Coconut Toffee - 2.82 oz Bars - Case of 12 | Spoonful