Is Alter Eco Dark Salted Brown Butter Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cacao Beans, Raw Cane Sugar, Cacao Butter, Butterfat, Fleur De Sel, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Made On Equipment Shared With Hazelnut, Almonds And Soy, Cocoa: 70% Minimum
Check Alter Eco Dark Salted Brown Butter Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco Dark Salted Brown Butter Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Alter Eco Dark Salted Brown Butter Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


