Is Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic almonds
  • salted almonds

organic almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients), Salted Almonds (Organic Almonds, Sea Salt (Fleur de Sel)), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients).

Check Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketHy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go