Is Alter Eco - Salted Caramel Organic Chocolate Truffles, 10ct (Pack of 2) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Whole Milk, Caramel Powder (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Milk), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Organic Vanilla Bea
Check Alter Eco - Salted Caramel Organic Chocolate Truffles, 10ct (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco - Salted Caramel Organic Chocolate Truffles, 10ct (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Alter Eco - Salted Caramel Organic Chocolate Truffles, 10ct (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


