Is Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Beans, Caramel Flavor, Vanilla Beans Organic Fair Trade Certifiedtm By Fair Trade Usa, Total 81%, Cocoa: 39% Minimum
Check Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Blackout – 2.82 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Super Blackout – Case Of 12 – 2.65 Oz
Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag
Alter Eco Organic Classic Dark Truffles Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


