Is Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Beans, Caramel Flavor, Vanilla Beans Organic Fair Trade Certifiedtm By Fair Trade Usa, Total 81%, Cocoa: 39% Minimum
Check Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Blackout – 2.82 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Super Blackout – Case Of 12 – 2.65 Oz
Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag
Alter Eco Organic Classic Dark Truffles Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


