Is Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Beans, Caramel Flavor, Vanilla Beans Organic Fair Trade Certifiedtm By Fair Trade Usa, Total 81%, Cocoa: 39% Minimum

Check Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) | Spoonful