Is Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Intense bittersweet flavor with a firm, glossy chip texture that softens smoothly when melted. Commonly used in baking, for cookies, brownies and ganache, and for melting or snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent melt behavior, pronounced chocolate depth and reliable chip shape, with occasional comments about strong bitterness and dark finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense bittersweet flavor with a firm, glossy chip texture that softens smoothly when melted. Commonly used in baking, for cookies, brownies and ganache, and for melting or snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent melt behavior, pronounced chocolate depth and reliable chip shape, with occasional comments about strong bitterness and dark finish.
Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Powder, Fair Trade Ingredient, By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives
Check Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Equal Exchange Organic Fair Trade Bittersweet Chocolate Chips 70%, 10 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


