Is Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense peppermint flavor offers a sharp, long-lasting cooling effect; hard, brittle texture produces a crisp crunch. People commonly use them for breath freshening after meals, with coffee, or as a portable, on-the-go mint. Reviews note durable tin packaging and consistent potency, though some find the flavor overpowering and occasionally lingering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Including Oil Of Peppermint), Gelatin.

Check Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetGiant EagleWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go