Is Alvarado St. Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sliced Bread, Whole Wheat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted organic whole wheat berries
- organic wheat gluten
- organic cultured wheat flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic barley malt
- organic oat fiber
- organic oat bran
sprouted organic whole wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPROUTED ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT BERRIES, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC RAISINS, YEAST, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Alvarado St. Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sliced Bread, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alvarado St. Bakery Whole Wheat Thin Sliced Bread, Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Slice


