Is Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck fat
duck fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck Fat
Check Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Kraft Dressing Fat Free Creamy French Style - 16 Fl. Oz.
PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz
85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY
Where to buy
Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil


