Is Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck fat
duck fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck Fat
Check Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Kraft Dressing Fat Free Creamy French Style - 16 Fl. Oz.
PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz
85% LEAN 15% FAT FRESH GROUND TURKEY
Where to buy
Always Fresh Medi French Duck Fat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil


