Is PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ground poultry presents a mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that crumbles or compacts easily. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and sauces; it cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent freshness, easy handling, and the need to season to enhance flavor regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
- natural rosemary flavor
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ground poultry presents a mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that crumbles or compacts easily. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and sauces; it cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent freshness, easy handling, and the need to season to enhance flavor regularly.
Ingredients
ground turkey, natural rosemary flavor
Check PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


