Is PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground turkey
  • natural rosemary flavor

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ground poultry presents a mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that crumbles or compacts easily. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and sauces; it cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent freshness, easy handling, and the need to season to enhance flavor regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground turkey, natural rosemary flavor

Check PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep