Is Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This oatmeal offers a mild, comforting flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent taste and easy preparation. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snack portions, or mixed with toppings and used in baking, users report reliable portion size and satisfactory mouthfeel, with occasional repeat purchases reported online frequently.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This oatmeal offers a mild, comforting flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent taste and easy preparation. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snack portions, or mixed with toppings and used in baking, users report reliable portion size and satisfactory mouthfeel, with occasional repeat purchases reported online frequently.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Ground Whole Oats, Oat Bran, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Whites, Dried Fruits (Cranberries, Black Currants, Unsweetened Coconut, Dates), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Ground Flax Seeds, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Cinnamon.
Check Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


