Is Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain oats
  • ground whole oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-flavored bites offering a combination of crisp exterior and softer interior, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert topping, or in lunchboxes. Customer reviews often mention chocolate taste, convenient single-serving size, and satisfying texture, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional issues with packaging during shipping, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Ground Whole Oats, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Whites, Dried Fruits (Cranberries, Black Currant, Unsweetened Coconut Flakes, Dates) Organic, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Filtered Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cacao Powder, Vanilla Extract, Ground Flax Seeds, Oat Bran, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda.

Check Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep