Is Amanda's Gourmet Marshmallows Raspberry Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- tricalcium phosphate
- vegetable glycerine
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Sugar, Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch (Sago), Rice Starch, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Gelling Agent: Agar, Emulsifiers E475, 471, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Gelling Agent: Locust Bean Gum, Flavour: Natural Raspberry, Comflour, Confectionery Sugar: Icing Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate, Raspberry Powder, Colour: Purple Carrot Extract, Lemon Juice, Salt.
Check Amanda's Gourmet Marshmallows Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amanda's Gourmet Marshmallows Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


