Is Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a mildly savory, umami-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with tea, included in bento boxes, or sprinkled atop soups and salads, reviewers often praise their consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for casual snacking or party bowls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON GLUTINOUS RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RICE BRAN OIL), MODIFIED STARCH (WHEAT, CASSAVA, CORN), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), STARCH SYRUP (CORN, TAPICA, SWEET POTATO, POTATO), SPICES (MANDARIN ORANGE PEEL, CHILI PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISSODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LAVER, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (CORN, SOYBEANS), DRIED BONITO EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g is available at 2 retailers

SafewayStarrymart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go