Is Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g Gluten Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a mildly savory, umami-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with tea, included in bento boxes, or sprinkled atop soups and salads, reviewers often praise their consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for casual snacking or party bowls.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified starch
- soy sauce
- flavouring enhancer
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a mildly savory, umami-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with tea, included in bento boxes, or sprinkled atop soups and salads, reviewers often praise their consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for casual snacking or party bowls.
Ingredients
NON GLUTINOUS RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RICE BRAN OIL), MODIFIED STARCH (WHEAT, CASSAVA, CORN), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), STARCH SYRUP (CORN, TAPICA, SWEET POTATO, POTATO), SPICES (MANDARIN ORANGE PEEL, CHILI PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISSODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LAVER, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (CORN, SOYBEANS), DRIED BONITO EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


