Is Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g Vegetarian?

Description
Small, bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a mildly savory, umami-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with tea, included in bento boxes, or sprinkled atop soups and salads, reviewers often praise their consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for casual snacking or party bowls.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried bonito extract
- e635
- disodium inosinate
dried bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, light crunch with a mildly savory, umami-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with tea, included in bento boxes, or sprinkled atop soups and salads, reviewers often praise their consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient packaging, and suitability for casual snacking or party bowls.
Ingredients
NON GLUTINOUS RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RICE BRAN OIL), MODIFIED STARCH (WHEAT, CASSAVA, CORN), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), STARCH SYRUP (CORN, TAPICA, SWEET POTATO, POTATO), SPICES (MANDARIN ORANGE PEEL, CHILI PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISSODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LAVER, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (CORN, SOYBEANS), DRIED BONITO EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amanoya Himemaru Arare (Fried Rice Crackers) 98g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


