Is Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Dark Sweet Cherries (Sugar, Dark Sweet Pitted Cherries), Organic Chocolaty Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose.
Check Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Amaretto Cherry Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


