Is Amaretto Di Amore Cordial, 750 mL Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty cordial offers a smooth, syrupy texture and warm, toasted-nut flavor; commonly sipped neat, over ice, or mixed into cocktails and desserts like tiramisu or drizzled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, pleasant aroma, and value; some mention a particularly cloying finish for some palates. Occasionally reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, nutty cordial offers a smooth, syrupy texture and warm, toasted-nut flavor; commonly sipped neat, over ice, or mixed into cocktails and desserts like tiramisu or drizzled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, pleasant aroma, and value; some mention a particularly cloying finish for some palates. Occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Amaretto. Crustaceans, Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Eggs, Fish, Soybean, Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.
Check Amaretto Di Amore Cordial, 750 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amaretto Di Amore Cordial, 750 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Artichoke & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz
Aperol Liqueur Apertif 22 Proof - 750 Ml
Jack Daniel's Old No. 7 Tennessee Whiskey, 750 ml Bottle, 80 Proof
Maker's Mark Straight Bourbon Whisky, 750 ml Single Glass Bottle, 45% ABV
Bartenura Moscato White Wine Italy, 750 ml Bottle, 8% ABV
Where to buy
Amaretto Di Amore Cordial, 750 mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


