Is Amazing Grass Berry Superfood Powder, 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- other natural flavors
- probiotic enzyme blend lactobacillus acidophilus
- amylase
- digestive enzyme & active culture pre/probiotic blend: f
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amazing Grass Green Food Blend: Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli, Amazing Grass Antioxidant Blend: Organic Rose Hips, Organic Pineapple, Organic Carrot, Acerola Cherry Extract, Green Tea Extract, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Organic Goji, Organic Maca, Efa Fiber Blend: Organic Flax Seed, Apple Pectin, Digestive Enzyme & Active Culture Pre/probiotic Blend: F, O, S, (Fructooligosaccharide From Chicory Root), Probiotic Enzyme Blend Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma Reesei), Other Natural Flavors, Peppermint And Silica
Check Amazing Grass Berry Superfood Powder, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Berry Superfood Powder, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Berry Superfood Powder, 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


