Is MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor with sweet-tart berry notes; aroma is fruity and noticeable. When blended it yields a smooth, creamy drink, though some reviewers report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, and baked goods as a flavor boost or convenient beverage base for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor with sweet-tart berry notes; aroma is fruity and noticeable. When blended it yields a smooth, creamy drink, though some reviewers report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, and baked goods as a flavor boost or convenient beverage base for everyday use.
Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


