Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings Dairy Free?

Description
This green powder has a grassy, mildly bitter flavor with a slightly earthy aftertaste; texture ranges from fine to gritty depending on mixing. Users commonly stir or blend it into smoothies, juices, or water; reviews often note ease of use, variable taste acceptance, and occasional issues with solubility and aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This green powder has a grassy, mildly bitter flavor with a slightly earthy aftertaste; texture ranges from fine to gritty depending on mixing. Users commonly stir or blend it into smoothies, juices, or water; reviews often note ease of use, variable taste acceptance, and occasional issues with solubility and aftertaste.
Ingredients
AMAZING GRASS ® Green Food Blend 4 g Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Kale, Organic Broccoli, Organic Dried Coconut Water, Organic Leeks, Asparagus Stem, Parsley Leaf, Garlic Clove, Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Dandelion Root, Apple Pectin, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Turmeric Root, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Organic Pineapple, Peppermint Leaf, Organic Açai Berry, Organic Aloe Vera Leaf, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Goji , F.O.S. (Fructooligosaccharide), Amylase (Aspergillus oryzae), Protease (Aspergillus oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus niger), Lactase (Aspergillus oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma reesei), Lactobacillus acidophilus. Other Ingredients: Silica.
Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


